Privacy Policy

Chant, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) takes your privacy seriously. That is why we want you to understand why we need to collect, use and disclose certain personal information and technical data in order for our mobile application and related services (the “Service”) to function properly.  This Privacy Policy explains the collection, use and disclosure of information obtained by us when you use our Service, what measures we take to safeguard that data and our commitment to data security.  

 

When you download our application and use our Service, you acknowledge that you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our processing of your data as described below.

 

If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not download the application, use the Service or provide any personal information.

 

What’s Covered by this Privacy Policy?

The Service that links to this Privacy Policy, is covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover and we are not responsible for third-party websites, applications or services that may be linked from our application; linking to them does not imply an endorsement by us. We are not responsible for these websites, applications, services or any information they may collect. You should always review the privacy policy of any third party website, application or service.

 

Types of Data Collected.

 

Personal Data.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable

information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Name, Address, Phone and E-mail

  • Usage Data and Cookies

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, the pages you visit and other diagnostic data. 

 

Location Data 

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so

(“Location Data”). We use Location Data to provide features of our Service and to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

 

Cookies & Tracking Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold

certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie contains limited information, usually a unique identifier and the name of the online service. This information enables online services to recognize you as you interact with or revisit the Service. Cookies may be stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your device to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.  This Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies; it does not cover the use of cookies or other technologies by third parties.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

 

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

 

Use of Data.

We use the collected Information for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service;

  • To notify you about changes to our Service; 

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

  • To provide customer support;

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

  • To monitor the usage of our Service; and

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

 

Do Not Track Signal.

We treat the Information of everyone who comes to our site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, regardless of their Do Not Track setting.

 

Service Providers.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service

Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist

us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase are web analytics services offered by Google that track and report events and user properties. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/ and Privacy & Security in Firebase web page: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party

services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

 

The payment processor we work with is:

PayPal, Inc.

Their privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/va/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

How We Protect Your Information.

We use commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls’ practices to protect your information including data encryption where appropriate; however, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us. Accordingly, you acknowledge that when you transmit such information, you do so at your own risk. We will notify you of any confirmed security breach of your information to the extent required by and in accordance with state and federal law.

 

How Long We Keep Your Information.

We will retain your Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or not prohibited by applicable law.

 

Children under 13.

The Service is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you become aware that your child is accessing the Service and providing Personal Data without your consent, please contact us by using the information provided below. We will take steps to remove Personal Data from our storage systems and terminate the account if we determine that a child under 13 has accessed the Service.

 

For non-U.S. residents.

We may transfer Personal Data that we collect about you outside of the country in which it was collected. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring Information about yourself, including your Personal Data, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union. By doing so, you are consenting to the transfer of Personal Data about yourself, including your Personal Data, to the U.S. you are also consenting to the use and disclosure of Personal Data about yourself, including your Personal Data, as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

APEC Participation.

The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy, comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies. 

 

Your California Privacy Rights.

Under California law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosing their Personal Data to third parties for their marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and do not want us to disclose your information to third parties for their marketing purposes, please contact us by any of the ways described in the What if I Have Questions or Concerns section below and we will respond within 30 days.

 

Australia.

The privacy practices, described in this Privacy Policy, adhere to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, as applicable.

 

Release of Your Personal Data for Legal.

We may access or release Personal Data about you when required to do so in order to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, subpoenas, or enforceable governmental or public authority requests, including, to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also access or release Personal Data when we have a good faith belief that such access or release is reasonably necessary to (i) enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations, (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, (iii) respond to user support requests, or (iv) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, and security forensics. 

 

Your Rights.

You have the following rights with respect to data protection: 

  • The right to access, update, edit, correct, or request deletion of your Personal Data:

  • You have the right to access Personal Data we hold about you. Whenever you use our Service, we strive to make sure the Personal Data we hold is accurate. If that information is wrong, we give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it (unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes)  

  • You can contact us at any time regarding your right to access, update, edit, correct, request deletion of your Personal Data, as well as making changes to your marketing preferences us by emailing us at privacy@Chant.com. We will consider any requests in accordance with applicable laws and our potential legitimate interests. If we are unable to accommodate your request, we will let you know why we are unable to do so.

  • If you have consented to our processing of Personal Data, you can always withdraw your consent to such processing. A request to withdraw consent will not affect processing of your Personal Data if such processing is conducted in reliance on a lawful processing ground other than consent.

  • To the extent you believe processing of your Personal Data infringes on applicable regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

Changes.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When there are changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update this page. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When there are significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also endeavor to notify users via a prominent notice on the Service or email. The date on the bottom will always indicate when we last made changes. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Service. 

 

What if I Have Questions or Concerns.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy when using the Service, please send a detailed message to privacy@chant.fan.

We will make every effort to address your concerns.

 

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy became effective on August 20, 2019.